Anomalous Aggregation of Inorganic Anions into Ionic Nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKUMI KONNO  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50201497)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAZAWA Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60222163)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイオン結晶 / 自己組織化
Research Abstract
In this study, the creation of ionic nanostructures, in which complex cations are self-assembled through various, multiple non-covalent interactions accompanied by the unusual aggregation of inorganic anions into the interstices surrounded by cationic molecular aggregates, was investigated. This study evidenced that the introduction of multiple non-covalent interactions can lead to the aggregation of complex cations and that the close-packed arrangement of the created cationic aggregates in crystal results in the aggregation of a number of inorganic anions in its interstices.