Modeling of One-dimensional Quantum Hydrogen by Path Integral Formalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hideki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (80376368)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords一次元量子水素 / X線回折測定 / 経路積分 / 一次元水素 / MEM/Rietveld / 多孔性配位高分子 / 量子力学的効果
Research Abstract
One-dimensional system of confined H2 and D2 in the porous coordination polymer([Ca(C4O4)(H2O)] n)(PCP 1) was investigated by the powder X-ray structural analysis with synchrotron radiation(SPring8, BL02B2 beamline), low temperature adsorption measurement, and molecular simulation based on the Feynman path integral formalism. Quantum effects due to the uncertainty of the position of a confined molecule were successfully observed for the one-dimensional system of confined H2 and D2 in PCP 1.