Preparation and Characterization of Nanosheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KOINUMA Michio  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究部, 講師 (70284742)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノシート / 酸化銀 / 層状構造 / 酸化グラフェン / X線光電子分光法 / 電気化学キャパシター / 単結晶
Research Abstract
e succeeded in preparing the silver oxide nanosheet which actedeffectively as photonic devices and photocatalysts. The layered silver oxide which hadlamellar structure was formed of the simple solution process because dodecanedioic acidin which carbonyl groups existed in both end was used as a mold. We analyzed reducedgraphene oxide (rGO) and reduced graphite oxide (rGtO) by X-ray photoelectronspectroscopy. The rGO and rGtO were prepared by photochemical, electrochemical, hydrazine,and thermal reduction of graphene oxide (GO) and graphite oxide (GtO).