Development of micro blood-brain barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kiichi  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50321906)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロチップ / 血液脳関門 / 動物実験代替法 / マイクロ流体デバイス / バイオアッセイ
Research Abstract
PDMS microchip with a porous membrane for cell culture support was developed as a micro model of the blood-brain barrier. Vascular endothelial cell line from monkey and human fibroblast-like cell line were co-cultured on both sides of the membrane. Permeability tests of fluorescent molecules were conducted with the microfluidic device. I confirmed the cell sheet in the device acted as a permeability barrier.