Development of the animal individual identification method using intestinal microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Hidetoshi  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (70257294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Masahira  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70175537)
藤 英博  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, その他 (10353468)
Research Collaborator HATTORI Masahira  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70175537)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords個体識別 / 腸内細菌叢(腸内フローラ) / UniFrac解析 / オランウータン / 腸内細菌叢 / 人工飼育
Research Abstract
Individual identification is important to wild animal protection and harmful animal management. There were the identification with the mark, the individual identification method by the visual characteristic and gave constant result in the field of ecology and wild zoology. However, there is the indication that each cannot deny problems and an uncertain element, and the individual identification method that it is more certain and easy is expected. Sample collection paid its attention to possible feces without capturing a target animal, and this study aimed at the development of the new individual identification method using the microbiota (intestinal flora) in the feces. As a result of collecting feces of 32 orangutans in Japanese zoological parks, and having done UniFrac analysis, intestinal microbiota of the same individual clustered 28 of 32 orangutans and was able to distinguish it from other individuals. Therefore, the useful result that an individual could distinguish an orangutan (animal) using intestinal microbiota was obtained. It was confirmed that the intestinal microbiota of the orangutan formed different clusters of human, giant panda, and mouse.