Molecular mechanism and quantitative analysis of microRNA-mediated gene silencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UI-TEI Kumiko  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (50213327)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHI Kenji  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (50466801)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機能性 RNA / miRNA silencing / noncoding RNA / miRNA / siRNA / Tm / miTm / 定量的発現調節 / シード領域 / 5'末端 / silencing / 定量的解析 / RISC / mRNA
Research Abstract
In this study, we performed studies as follows: (1) When exogenous miRNAs (exo-miRNAs) are introduced into cells, endogenous miRNAs (endo-miRNAs) in the RISC may be replaced with exo-miRNAs. We examined the fluctuation of target gene expression of endo-miRNAs response to the introduction of an exo-miRNA using microarray. (2) We identified the crucial factors that determine the efficacy of miRNA-mediated gene silencing, and successfully mathematized the silencing efficacy using values reflecting base-pairing stabilities in miRNA duplex and seed-target duplex.