Chemical ecology of parasitic nematode and soil amoeba
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Derek  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (40419205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Tamao  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30281843)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords化学生態学 / 二次代謝産物 / 生物相互作用 / 寄生性センチュウ / 細胞性粘菌
Research Abstract
This project discovered that a plant parasitic nematode exhibits avoidance behavior when placed in the same habitat as a soil amoeba. This response was validated by quantitative data analysis. Further analysis suggested that a secretion from one stage of the amoeba was the factor that induced this avoidance behavior. The potential for its application in agriculture to reduce parasitic nematode infection was shown.