Development ofa newdiagnostic methodby using"diagnosis molecule" for adisease with carbohydrataebnormality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Kenichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70167584)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords診断薬探索 / 糖鎖診断 / 糖鎖 / 生体分子 / 細胞・組織 / 酵素 / 糖 / アルキルラクトシド / 糖脂質 / 細胞 / 診断分子 / 糖鎖生合成 / シアリル化 / GM3 / 診断
Research Abstract
It was shown that saccharide synthesis in the cell can be observed in several hours by adding dodecyl lactoside as " The molecules which diagnose a cell" to the culture medium. When a molecule which affects on saccharide synthesis was added with dodecyl lactoside, change of saccharide synthesis was easily observed. The conjugate of oligosaccharide of glycoprotein and dodecyl chain could be used for the analysis of chain elongation of oligosaccharide. Moreover, it could be done with fluorous glycoside.