DEVELOPMENT OF ON/OFF FLUORESCENT PROBES FOR PROTEINS BASED ON RESTRICTION OF INTRAMOLECULAR ROTATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Yasuhiro  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00038093)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords蛍光 / 蛍光センシング / BODIPY / 炭酸脱水酵素 / カナマイシン / カナマイシン修飾酵素 / カナマイシン耐性菌 / ^19F-NMR / 回転阻害 / 抗生物質 / 抗生物質修飾酵素 / 酵素 / 酵素阻害剤 / 抗生物質耐性菌 / センシング
Research Abstract
Phenyl-BODIPY probes having an enzyme inhibitor or enzyme substrate moiety as a substituent binds to the corresponding enzyme, thereby undergoing restriction of internal rotation of the probe to result in enhanced fluorescence. 19F-NMR indicates that internal rotation in concern is indeed inhibited in the probes subject to complexation-induced fluorescence enhancement. The present tool is applicable to a wide range of proteins (enzymes and receptors) and that bind to a small molecules and is characteristically versatile in that respect.