Preservation of endemic fish using germ stem and iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA tatsuyuki  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90206756)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Noriyoshi  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 准教授 (50202081)
INOUE Hirokazu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30176440)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精原細胞 / in vitro 精子分化 / 生殖細胞 / 細胞株樹立 / ホンモロコ / 固有種保全 / 環境ホルモン / 琵琶湖 / 精子分化 / in vitro / 固有魚種 / 固有魚 / ホルモンセンサー / 固有種 / iPS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many endemic fish species inhabit in Lake Biwa. The number of such species, however, is rapidly decreasing in recent decades. We tried to apply stem cell biology for preservation of endemic fish. We succeeded to develop culture method and establish a total of 19 types of cell line from testis, ovary and fertilized embryo in endemic fish Honmoroko (Gnathopogon caerulescens). These cell line were useful to validate hormone response and endocrine disrupting chemicals, and we found that nonylphenol inhibited androgenic effect in G. caerulescence. We also developed a method to analyze somatic and germ cells of various developmental stages quantitatively using flow cytometry. Furthermore, we succeeded to differentiate fertilization competent sperm from cryopreserved spermatogonia in vitro. Although generation of iPS cells requires further study, we established a new strategy for preservation of endemic fish combining in vitro formation of gametes and cryopreservation of germ stem cells.