Development of a computer-controlled verbal-response Stroop test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Takashi  山形大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (20323181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Tatsuya  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (10217771)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords第二言語習得理論 / ストループテスト / 音声反応形式 / システム構築
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a computer-controlled verbal-response Stroop test that made it possible to present the visual stimulus and to record the verbal responses as audio files on the same software. Then, utilizing this test, the experiment was conducted to measure only correct responses and the facilitation effects which had not been considered so much in the previous studies and to investigate the relationship between the Stroop effects and the proficiency level of the second language.