The Making of School in the Multicultural Symbiotic Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
AKUTSU Shozo  信州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30201883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMAKI Hirochika  国立民族学博物館, 名誉教授 (90113430)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多文化共生 / 学校づくり / 外国人集住都市 / グローカル化 / 自治体政策 / 教育政策 / 外国人政策 / 日系ブラジル人
Research Abstract
This study assumed that we examined the policy of local government and education system on foreign citizens in Nagano prefecture. We conducted ethnological research surveys of the glocalization of the cities inhabited by increasing new comers,in particular,Nikkei Brazilians of Ueda and Iida under the theme of the making of school in the multicultural symbiotic society . This study found that one of the most urgent and serious problems involving new immigrants is the estimated low rate of enrollment to schools and the need to assist the development of education system