| Project/Area Number |
23653020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Criminal law
| Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | テキスト・マイニング / 裁判員 / 裁判官 / 量刑 / 死刑 / 無期懲役 / 情状 / 回帰分析 |
| Research Abstract |
The research through the text mining approach aims to illustrate the differences of the sentencing process between professional judges and lay-judges (so-called "saiban-in") and also between sentencing death penalty and life imprisonment. The source cases are those resulting death penalty or life imprisonment for 10 years around introducing the saiban-in system. Findings: 1) Planning, manner and results of the crimes are of characteristic indexes in terms of co-occurrence and frequency. 2) Three axes from manner toward circumstances before and after, and then sentiment of the victim or the social influence is to fix. 3) The text mining approach is applicable to sentencing statements, as well.