Large-scale financial data analysis using the super-efficient database for ultra high-frequency financial data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORIYASU Hiroshi  長崎大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10304924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Tetsuya  九州大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00209165)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsファイナンス / マーケットマイクロストラクチャー / 金融論
Research Abstract
I constructed the database for ultra high-frequency financial data with which we can access financial data with low-latency. Also, I developed the compression algorithms for tick-by-tick financial data. The database was used for the following empirical analysis: the relationship between algorithm trading and stock liquidity, impact of public disclosure on intraday stock price formation, and effect of stock option grants on managerial risk taking.