Corporate Pension Liabilitiesand Financial Behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Konari  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (80305820)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords年金債務 / リスク / 投資決定 / 企業価値 / ストックオプション / 年金資産 / 退職給付債務 / ベータ
Research Abstract
Our preliminary results, which are obtainedfrom updated data, suggest that pension liabilities are negatively associated with firm value and the probability that the firm acquires another company. In Japan, risk class of individual firms’ pension assets is not disclosed. We attempt to estimate it and find no significant relationship between the firm’s stock risk and the risk of pension assets and liabilities.Although previous US research suggests that stock option grants induce managerial risk-taking behaviors, our data do not support the effect.