A study on the development of effective indicators of living environment considerations in dementia group home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan College of Social Work
Principal Investigator
SIMOGAKI Hikaru  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (30287792)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSHIMA Chiho  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助教 (40460282)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords認知症 / グループホーム / 環境評価 / 環境評価尺度 / 福祉サービス第三者評価
Research Abstract
t inquired for the purpose of clarifying the feature of the effective environment in a dementia group home. The environmental element in the evaluation result of a door-to-door survey sing Japanese version PEAP3 of Professional Environmental assessment Protocol (PEAP) of 11 home across the country and social-welfare-services third-party evaluation u was analyzed.
The environment of the group home of elderly people with dementia, it can be exchange with areas such as that to go out, it should develop that I use as a work environment is included has been revealed.