Project/Area Number |
23653201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
IWANAGA Makoto 広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (40203393)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IMAMURA Miyuki 広島都市学園大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60461323)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 心理アセスメント / 重症心身障害児 / QOL / 自律神経系活動 / 脳血流量 / 味覚 / 快ー不快 / 日常生活ケア / 心拍変動 / 交感神経系活動 / 副交感神経系活動 |
Research Abstract |
This present study examines the possibility of objective assessments on the quality of life (QOL) for severe motor and intellectual disabilities. Big bodily motions such as changing in a body position induced higher sympathetic nervous system activity and lower parasympathetic nervous system activity. These motions become loads for them. Blood flow in the forehead area was increased by sweet taste stimuli (glucose), and decreased by salty one (normal saline). These results indicated that psychophysiological measures were suitable for the assessment of pleasant - unpleasant states for severe motor and intellectual disabilities.