Development and evaluation of a computer game as a self-help tool for the prevention of depression.
Project/Area Number |
23653204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
MIYANO hideichi 宮崎大学, 安全衛生保健センター, 講師 (00339681)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | コンピュータを利用した心理療法 / シリアスゲーム / 抑うつ / 自助ツール / 認知行動療法 / 自助 / 心理療法 |
Research Abstract |
University students evaluated a computer role playing game as a self-help tool of cognitive behavior therapy for the prevention of depression. Survey responses and text mining revealed that this computer role playing game was preferable to a workbook, a internet site, and a board game as a self-help tool and was evaluated as "amusing", "fun", and "preferable." Another survey revealed that many university students like computer games and play them. On the basis of these results we developed a computer role playing game as a self-help tool of cognitive behavior therapy for the prevention of depression.