Development and examining effects of Aromacollage therapy, art therapy using aromatherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSakushin Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Meiko  作新学院大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (20334568)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアロマセラピー / フレグランス / コラージュ / 芸術療法 / コラージュ療法 / アートセラピー / 健康心理学 / 感覚
Research Abstract
In this study, Aromacollage therapy, a new form of art therapy in which fragrances are made using essential oils and expressed in collage compositions was developed and its effects were examined. Negative mood and physical senses were significantly improved and positive mood and physical senses increased post-Aromacollage therapy compared to pre-Aromacollage therapy. There were correlations between the fragrances, the collage compositions and personality traits. The results of a factor analysis yielded five factors of creativity, self-expression, self-esteem, cooperation, and dependence as underlying psychological benefits that could be fulfilled with Aromacollage therapy. By performing Aromacollage therapy three times, social skill significantly improved, changes of compositions and deepening of self-expressions were verified. The above results indicated that Aromacollage therapy had psychological, social and physical effects.