Behavioral study on aged females in free-ranging groups of Japanese macaques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MASAYUKI NAKAMICHI  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (60183886)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsニホンザル / 老化 / 毛づくろい / 高齢 / 社会的孤立 / 高齢個体 / 老眼 / 超高齢メス / 高齢オス / 優劣順位 / 長期縦断研究
Research Abstract
We observed females of various age classes in free-ranging groups of Japanese macaques. We found that some aged females aged around 25 years or more got dim with age; aged eyes or farsightedness due to old age through observations of their grooming behaviors. The distance between eyes and fingers during grooming others for some aged females was much longer than that for younger females, indicating that the former females have aged eye. This is the first finding of aged eye in monkey species.
There is a clear tendency that aged and lower-ranking females became less social than aged but higher-ranking females. Such social withdrawal or decreasing social attractiveness seem to be related with dominance rank and the number of female immmature offspring.