Project/Area Number |
23653260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SUTO Hidetsugu 室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90352525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKITA Makiko 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00389694)
HANAJIMA Naohiko 室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40261383)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKADA Yoshifumi 室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00443177)
KURASHIGE Kentarou 室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30352230)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | メディアリテラシー / ロボット教育 / 情報化社会 / ゲーミフィケーション / メディア・リテラシー / ロボットリテラシー / 不便益 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to make a foundation of literacy educations for "robot native" generation which means the people who is growing after home appliance robots have become popular. In order to achieve the goal, children's conceptual model for humanoid robots have been investigated, and two trial education materials have been developed. Robot native generation people should think and act different ways from the before generation people as same as "digital native generations," and it might cause some problems with us. The results of this study would be used to solve such problems in the future.