Dynamic Relations among Universities, Boards of Education and Test Industries: focusing on the marketing-orientation in teacher recruitment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionSaitama Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
NUNOMURA Ikuko  埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (70438901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JINNOUTI Yasuhiko  聖徳大学, 児童学部, 教授 (30014848)
Research Collaborator SAKAMOTO Kenitirou  時事通信出版局
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教員採用 / 教員採用試験 / 教育委員会 / 選考 / 教員免許制度 / 教員養成
Research Abstract
This research was started for the purpose of catching a teacher recruitment system on many sides. In the study period of two years, I made it clear from the interviews to the Board of Education, the tendency of the teacher recruitment system has been marketed. After World War II, in Japan, teacher recruitment systemand teacher training has been developed on the basis of the new system as a democratic nation. However, teachers recruitment the current system, is changing to a system that transparency and fairness of teacher employment test is emphasized. The trend seems to say such as "marketed" as will lead to the situation to loss of teacher autonomy as a result.