Neuroeducational approach in the technical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Hisaki  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40092514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENO Hidetoshi  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 教授 (80344828)
SHOJI Hiroaki  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30302318)
OTANI Tadashi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80314615)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経教育学 / 技能系教科 / 脳科学
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to examine the curriculum development in technological education by the neuroeducational approach. Our research indicated that clumsiness results in a decline of intrinsic motivation in manufacturing activities. In addition, clumsiness derived inefficient operation, e.g., the positions of elbow were variable when hitting a nail with a hammer. We also examined cerebral activities while using tools for woodworking. As results, cerebral activity increased when participants were instructed to operate accurately compared to non-instruction. Also, cerebral activity occurred even though it was the observation of others action. There results suggest that the curriculum development based on neurological evidence might be important.