Project/Area Number |
23653307
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Uekusa Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Kanako 植草学園大学, 発達教育学部, 准教授 (50531620)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 小学校音楽科 / 言語活動の充実 / 音楽的思考 |
Research Abstract |
First,I carried out a language analysis of "musical thinking." I confirmed that this term is used differently depending on the context, and care is required in its usage. Next,I analyzed the ways that children actually "describe music" using children's written impressions of listening to music. Children's accounts vary widely depending on the questions and instructions of those teaching the course,as well as the traits of the performers and the musical works. I concluded that in order to achieve language activities that deepen the musical thinking of children,the priority in instruction should not be on linguistic expression as the product of musical activities;instead,we should encourage children to center their thoughts on sounds and music during musical activities, and then strive for verbal expression for the purpose of focusing those thoughts.