On constructing of a minimal model of fibred algebraic varieties whose Kodaira dimension is zero
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Daisuke  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90333591)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJINO Osamu  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60324711)
KAWAKITA Masayuki  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 准教授 (10378961)
TAKAGI Hiromichi  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (30322150)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords極小モデル / アーベル多様体 / ラグランジアン / シンプレクティック / 小平次元 / ファイブレーション
Research Abstract
Let us consider a smooth abelian fibration over a punctured disk or an open set of polydisk which obtained by removing a hypersurface. It is natural question whether these families can be extended over a disk or a polydisk. On 80th, it was announced that we could obtain such a relative compactification with a incomplete proof. Since semidarkness of the proof, there are several results with technical assumptions. By this result, we may get rid of these assumptions and obtain idealistic results.