Error terms of density theorems related to prehomogeneous vector spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2012)
Tohoku University (2011)
Principal Investigator
YUKIE Akihiko  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20312548)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords数論 / 群論 / 概均質ベクトル空間 / ゼータ関数 / 密度定理 / 幾何学的不変式論
Research Abstract
Problems for getting the error term of density theorems related to prehomogeneous vector spaces became clearer. In the quartic case, we have an unpublished result showing a uniform estimate of local orbital integrals. However, in order to use it to reach the error term of the density theorem, more accurate estimate has to be shown to use the inclusion-exclusion principle. For that purpose, we carried out some trial and errors. Also there is some progress in the related local theory on the generalization of the notion of Jordan decomposition.