A study of q-analogues of symmetric spaces in the framework of association schemes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ITO Tatsuro  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (90015909)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords離散的対称空間 / PかつQ多項式スキーム / Bose-Mesner代数 / Terwilliger代数 / Leonard対 / Tridiagonal対 / Askey-Wilson多項式 / アフィン量子群 / Terwilliger 代数 / TD 対 / L対 / PかつQ多項式スキーム / Terwilliger algebra / quantum affine algebra / augmented TD-algebra / P かつ Q-多項式スキーム / Drinfel'd polynomial
Research Abstract
It is conjectured about the Terwilliger algebras of P- and Q-polynomoial schemes that a character formula holds for their irreducible representations, and in turn that their irreducible representations have a structure that corresponds to the decomposition of the character formula. This conjecture was known to be true for the case of type I and left open for the remaining cases, i.e., the cases of type II, III. In this study, we have settled the conjecture affirmatively by showing TD-pairs of type II, III are certain kind of tensor products of L-pairs. As a result, it is shown that a character formula holds not only for TD-pairs of type I, but also for those of type II, III.