New developments of vertex algebra theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Tomoyuki  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 准教授 (40377974)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords頂点作用素代数 / D加群 / 変型量子化 / W代数 / アーク空間 / アフィンリー環 / 国際研究者交流 / 頂点代数 / 幾何学的表現論 / 国際情報交換 / 変形量子化
Research Abstract
(1) We have introduced the notion of an asymptotic algebra of chiral differential operators. We then have constructed, via a chiral Hamiltonian reduction, one such algebra over a resolution of the intersection of the Slodowy slice with the nilpotent cone. We compute the space of global sections of this algebra thereby proving a localization theorem for affine W-algebras at the critical level. This is a joint work with T. Kuwabara and F. Malikov.
(2) We introduced a notion of semi-infinite restriction functor, and shows that it is compatible with admissibility of representations of affine Kac-Moody algebras, enabling an inductive study of Kac-Wakimoto admissible representations.