Toward the fundamental inequality for normal surface singularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10186869)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords特異点 / 標準サイクル / 種数
Research Abstract
We considered normal surface singularities in order to obtain an inequality between the self-intersection number of the canonical cycle and the geometric genus. Our inequality is modeled on the slope inequality for fibred algebraic surfaces, and thus the ratio shuld be expressed as a function in the fundamental genus. We could establish the desired inequalities for double and triple points of cyclic type, by using the canonical resolution. They lead us to another proof for Durfee's conjecture in such special cases.