Study of Cohen-Macaulay modules from the viewpoint of deformation and degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Yuji  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (00135302)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IYAMA Osamu  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (70347532)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords可換環 / 安定圏 / Cohen-Macaulay 加群 / 変形 / 退化 / 代数学 / 三角圏
Research Abstract
One of the aims of this study is to construct a new theory of degeneration of Cohen-Macaulay modules based on the algebraic definition of degeneration. To study the degeneration of Cohen-Macaulay modules we have given careful consideration to the analogue of degeneration in the stable category. We have proved that this analogue in the stable category is easier in the actual computation. Using this idea we observed a lot of examples of degeneration of modules.