Constructions of cocycles of finite groups by characteristic classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AKITA Toshiyuki  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30279252)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO Yoshitake  東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 教授 (20271182)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコサイクル / 特性類 / 群のコホモロジー / Galois被覆 / Coxeter群 / Coxeter複体 / 同変ホモロジー / 有限群 / 線型表現 / 写像類群
Research Abstract
For a finite Galois covering of a compact Riemann surface with a monodromy group G, we constructed cocycles representing the characteristic classes (Mumford-Morita-Miller classes) associated with a Galois covering, by using transfer homomorphisms in group cohomology and Kawazumi-Uemura formula. In addition, we construct mod p cocycles for such classes by using "periodicity phenomena" and Steenrod operations. Moreover, we prove a vanishing theorem for p-local homology of Coxeter groups. The key ingredient was equivariant homology of Coxeter complexes.