Destabilizing objects and multiplier ideal sheaves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2012-2013)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
FUTAKI Akito  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90143247)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアインシュタイン計量 / ケーラー多様体 / K-安定性 / 乗数イデアル層 / リッチ・ソリトン / 乗数イデアル
Research Abstract
The multiplier ideal sheaves appear when the Monge-Ampere equation can not be solved. On the other hand the Futaki invariant is an obstruction to the existence of Kahler-Einstein metrics, and the existence of Kahler-Einstein metrics is reduced to solving the Monge-Ampere equation. It is therefore expected to have some relationship between the multiplier ideal sheaves and the Futaki invariant. Yuji Sano and I obtained results in this direction. As a similar research in the same context, Yuji Sano and I obtained a universal lower bound of the diameter of compact shrinking Ricci solitons, which are the self-similar solutions to the Ricci flow. This lower bound was further improved in a joint work with Hai-Zhong Li and Xiang-Dong Li.