Localization of Ricci form and the existence of an anti-canonical divisor on asymptotically Chow stable Fano manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Ryoichi  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (20162034)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords複素モンジュアンペール方程式 / ケーラー計量の空間 / モンジュアンペールエネルギー汎関数 / 修正リッチ流の離散化 / ケーラー計量の力学系 / 定スカラー曲率ケーラー計量 / CSCK計量 / 修正ケーラーリッチ流 / モンジュアンペール方程式 / 離散化 / 修正リッチイテレーション / 代数的極小曲面のガウス写像 / 放物型変換が惹き起こす局所化 / 周期条件 / リッチ平坦完備ケーラー計量 / スカラー平坦完備ケーラー計量 / MA方程式の解の無限遠での漸近挙動 / ケーラーリッチ流 / ケーラーリッチフロー / スカラー曲率 / ハミルトン変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
cscK metric is not directly expressed as a solution of a Monge-Ampere equation. However, cscK metric is a critical point of the Monge-Ampere energy functional on the space of Kaehler metrics. It is expected that the study of csck metric is deeply connected to that of Monge-Ampere equations. I discovered a dynamical system on the space of Kahler metrics which discretizes the modified KRF (the evolution equation obtained by replacing -Ric(ω)+ω in the RHS of KRF by -Ric(ω)+HRic(ω), where H means the harmonic part). This dynamical system consists of iteration of the following procedure. First we solve a Poisson equation for u so that the trace of Ric(ω)+ddc u becomes constant. Next we solve the Monge-Ampere equation Ric(ω(φ))=Ric(ω)+ddc u for φ to get a Kaehler metric whose Ricci form coincides with Ric(ω)+ddc u. This procedure constitutes the basic step of out dynamical system. The iteration of this procedure is our dynaical system. This dynakical system fixes cdcK metric.