non-existence of minimal surfaces connecting distant curves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOISO Norihito  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70116028)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords極小部分多様体 / 平均曲率一定曲面 / 極小曲面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Let (M,g) be a Riemannian manifold (H^3, e^{2f}g_0) (|df| < a < 1/2, f < b), conformal to the 3-dimensional Poincare sphere. Then (M, g) has separation property for surfaces such that absolute value of mean curvature < e^{-b}(1-2a). Namely, for any placement of finite point set {P_i} on M, there exists a positive number r with following property: For each i, let B_i be a geodesic sphere of radius < r with center P_i and G_i be closed curve in B_i, S be a compact surface such that its boundary is the union ∪_iG_i and its absolute value of mean curvature is less than e^{-b}(1-2a), then S is contained in the union ∪_iB_i.