Project/Area Number |
23654027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Geometry
Research Institution | Osaka City University (2013) Hiroshima University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
KAMADA SEIICHI 大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60254380)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAEKI Osamu 九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (30201510)
OHTSUKI Tomotada 京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (50223871)
KAMADA Naoko 名古屋市立大学, システム自然科学研究科, 教授 (60419687)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | トポロジー / カンドル / 結び目 / バイカンドル / 対称カンドル / 高次元結び目 / 仮想結び目 |
Research Abstract |
As generalizations of a quandle, we studied biquandles and symmetric quandles. The notion of a biquandle was re-defined by a system of axioms, and two additional structures, called T-structure and V-structure, were introduced. These structures are related to virtual knots and twisted virtual knots. We also gave a method of constructing a biquandle from a given quandle. By the method, one can easily and effectively construct many biquandles. Presentation of a symmetric quandle was studied, and a method of obtaining a presentation of the fundamental symmetric quandle of a manifold knot was introduced.