Development of a new prediction-theoretic method for stochastic fields, with applications to finance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
INOUE AKIHIKO  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50168431)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有限予測係数 / 偏相関関数 / 多次元弱定常過程 / Baxter の不等式 / 予測理論 / rigid関数 / 完全非決定的 / 定常過程 / Verblunsky係数 / 国際情報交換 / 米国 / rigidity
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A. Inoue, with Y. Kasahara and M. Pourahmadi, considered an intersection of past and future property (IPF) of multivariate stationary processes. The importance of (IPF) for univariate stationary processes is that it, combined with von Neumann's Alternating Projection Theorem, allows one to derive explicit and useful representations of finite-past prediction error variances, finite-past prediction coefficients, and partial autocorrelation functions. They showed that it is possible to extend the approach to multivariate stationary processes, and obtained similar representation theorems for multivariate stationary processes with (IPF). They also characterized complete nondeterminism, which is closely related to (IPF), by extending the concept of rigidity to matrix-valued functions.