Quasi-solutions generating non-equiribrium growth patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Hirokazu  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 教授 (90251610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEYAMA Daishin  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 教授 (20304389)
WAKASA Tohru  九州工業大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20454069)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパターン形成 / 疑似解 / 非平衡系 / 反応拡散系 / 進行波解 / 応用数学 / 国際研究者交流(台湾) / 国際研究者交流(台湾) / 国際情報交流(アメリカ合衆国・フランス) / 進行波
Research Abstract
To construct the quasi-solutions of non-equilibrium growth models, we considered the spontaneous emergence of spirals in an excitable medium. Ueyama et al and his co-workers exhibited the spiral formation influenced by the non-uniform environment using photosensitive BZ reactions and simulations. Ninomiya and his co-workers studied the wave front interaction model as the simplied model of the excitable system and constructed the rotating spots and spirals. These studies enabled us to construct the traveling spots of the singular limit problem of FitzHugh-Nagumo type systems. It revealed the mechanism of spontaneous emergence of spirals in two-dimensional excitable medium.