Study of nonlinear geometric problems by methods of algebraic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Kiyoomi  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (60107688)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords関数方程式 / 5階偏微分方程式 / 曲面 / 円の族 / cyclide / 共形変換 / 非線形 / 解析的 / 代数曲面 / circle / differential equations / fifth order / surface / non-linear / Blum cyclide / system of equations
Research Abstract
We succeeded in describing the surfaces in R^3 which include several continuous families of circles completely by some systems of nonlinear partial differential equations of order 5. We gave explicitly the very complicated form of this system of equations. Further, as applications, we obtained an upper estimate of the number of parameters classifying those surfaces, and a reduction of this system to a finite system of algebraic ordinary differential equations for 5 unknown functions of one variable.