Unified viewpoint for hypergeometric functions and the pentagonal number theorem based on representation theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Toru  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00176728)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOUMI Masatoshi  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環重点研究部, 教授 (80164672)
ITOH Minoru  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60381141)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超幾何函数 / 五角数定理 / 表現論 / 不変式論 / q-analogue / 超幾何級数
Research Abstract
The famous pentagonal number theorem by Euler has been extended as the description of the anomaly, that is, the difference of the trace of two matrices of infinite size, which are almost conjugate. Notable examples, among them, are inversion formulas for q-hypergeometric series. We investigate the mechanism behind that phenomena from the invariant-theoretic and representation-theoretic points of view, so that some new horizon for the hypergeometric series is opened. Dual pair theory is the key to withdraw the symmetry, even if it is not apparent.