On geometric analysis related to the Cosmic Censorship Conjecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2013)
Tohoku University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Sumio  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (90396416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Makoto  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (70312634)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアインシュタイン方程式 / 発展方程式 / 極小曲面 / リーマン計量 / コーシー初期条件 / リーマン計量の変形理論 / 共形幾何 / ハミルトン力学系 / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ) / 国際研究者交流(オーストラリア) / 国際情報交換(アメリカ) / 国際情報交換(中国)
Research Abstract
Based on ideas inherent in two major advances in the field of geometric analysis, namely, Perelman's resolution of Ricci flow, and Bray's proof of Riemannian Penrose inequality using conformal deformation of Riemannian metrics, the PI has succeeded in generalizing the Penrose inequality, concerning the solution of the Einstein-Maxwell equation. The Investigator Nakamura has also obtained a set of interesting results in the field of nonlinear hyperbolic partial differential equations, which are closely related to the Einstein equation.
Under the support of the current grant, two international meetings were organized in Japan, and together with attending academic meetings abroad, the investigators Yamada and Nakamura established opportunities for exchanges of ideas, which led to the collaboration with Gilbert Weinstein and Marcus Khuri, which in turn became the major work described above.