Study on asymmetry and anisotropy in blow-up theory for nonlinear parabolic equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Tohru  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70204196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Yusuke  早稲田大学, 重点領域研究機構, 次席研究員 (00451435)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEKAWA Yasunori  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70507954)
TANAKA Kazunaga  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20188288)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords関数方程式の大域理論 / 解の爆発 / 非線型放物型方程式
Research Abstract
Blow-up phenomenon of positive solutions to the Cauchy problem for nonlinear heat equation of Fujita type is studied. The blow-up phenomenon was first observed and proved by Hiroshi Fujita about half a century ago. There is a large literature on the subject, especially on the formation of blow-up solutions in configuration space up to the blow-up time. We have proved that the blow-up time is characterized by means of the spherical average of the Cauchy data. We removed the assumptions of uniformity and isotropy on the Cauchy data, which were necessary in the former works by Lee and Ni (Trans. Ams, 1992) and Gui and Wang (JDE 1995). We described how the ODE structure controls the blow-up phenomenon.