Development of solid Ar-Xe total energy detector for heavy ion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Toshio  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30186754)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords粒子識別 / 全エネルギー検出器 / 不安定核 / 原子核構造
Research Abstract
For invariant mass spectroscopy using heavy RI beams of about 300 MeV/u and mass 100, mass identification of the projectile fragment in the same energy/mass region. For this purpose, total energy detector with about 0.1% resolution is required. We have developed liquid/solid detector made of Ar with a small amount of Xe which are cooled by liquid nitrogen. Liquidation of Ar and partial solidification of Ar have been observed.