Development of CdWO4 Crystal Scintillator for Potassium Geoneutrino Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Itaru  東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 助教 (10400227)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords素粒子(実験) / ニュートリノ / 素粒子実験 / 地球科学
Research Abstract
The development of CdWO4 crystal scintillator sensitive to low-energy anti-neutrinos emitted by Potassium nucleus decays was performed to measure the radiogenic heat contribution in Earth's heat production, and its performance was evaluated. The prototype detector based on measured parameters was already designed, and built a realistic technic for a new anti-neutrino detection device. As a consequence, the study has reached the stage to start to discuss a plan for a future large detector to measure the Potassium anti-neutrino flux at about 20% uncertainty.