Detection of sub-pico-meter-scale atomic displacement in ferroelectric phase of multiferroic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (50312658)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NODA Yukio  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (80127274)
KIYANAGI Ryoji  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター, 研究員 (50521770)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磁気誘起強誘電性 / 精密結晶構造解析 / 原子変位 / X線
Research Abstract
Sub-pico scale atomic displacement contributing to electric polarization in multiferroic material of YMn2O5 has been detected. We developed the measurement program for avoiding “spurious" signal coming from multiple scattering, which enables to extract intrinsic signals in ferroelectric phase. We have found the order parameter of the ferroelectric displacement of which evolution follows the temperature dependence of the electric polarization.