Observation of accumulated spins through magneto-optical effect in reciprocal space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Hideto  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (50302386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAHAMA Taro  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20357651)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスピンホール効果 / 磁気光学効果 / スピン蓄積 / スピンホール / 回折
Research Abstract
In this study, we attempted to detect spin accumulation signal at the edges of platinum gratings with electric current through magneto-optical effect(MOKE) .An optical diffractometer equipped with a MOKE detector based upon a polarization modulation technique was built. A blue laser diode is chosen as a light source and the gratings were designed by taking account of the wavelength.A double modulation technique of the ac current and polarization modulation was adopted. The distinct of spin accumulation signal has not been observed yet, suggesting that other improvements are needed to reduce the background noise and to enhance the spin accumulation signal.