Development of nuclear magnetic resonance under uniaxial pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Yusuke  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90596842)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords核磁気共鳴 / 一軸性圧力 / 鉄系超伝導
Research Abstract
Uniaxial pressure is a plausible technique for the revealing of intriguing physical properties in anisotropic materials by the tuning of their interactions anisotropically. In order to investigate the anisotropic nature of the iron-pnictide superconductors, we carried out the development of an NMR technique under uniaxial pressure. We have not clarified the anisotropic nature via the technique due to the breakage of thin single crystals, but obtained important results for the understanding of the iron pnictide superconductivity via NMR under atmospheric and hydrostatic pressure.