Phase change behavior of liquid crystalline polymer depending on rigidity of its main chain and density of its mesogenic side group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIGEHARA Kiyotaka  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60170867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIKINAKA Kazuhiro  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (00507189)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高分子・液晶 / 高分子 / 液晶 / 液晶高分子 / 置換基密度
Research Abstract
In this research, we estimated the correlation between physical properties and structures of main and side chains in liquid crystalline polymers which have rigid main chain carrying dense side chain groups. These estimations have been performed in the past only by using liquid crystalline polymers which had soft main chains carrying sparse side chain groups, and therefore there was vague knowledge about the correlation between liquid crystalline properties and structural factor. The results from our research indicated the mechanism of molecular designing which is still remain unknown. The side chain group of synthesized liquid crystalline polymers could be controlled, and therefore the liquid crystalline polymers are expected for usage as polymer laminated films and polymer materials with high order regulated structures.