Swimming vesicle driven by artificial flagella
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2012)
Ochanomizu University (2011)
Principal Investigator
IMAI Masayuki  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60251485)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生命現象の物理 / 自己駆動 / 螺旋運動 / ベシクル / オレイン酸 / 化学刺激 / chemophoresis / 人工鞭毛 / pH / 走化性 / マイクロインジェクション / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
In the living cellular systems, in order to propel the entities the chemical energy supplied through the medium is transformed to the mechanical energy using a various types of chemical engines. In this research we have investigated the mechanisms of prototypes of the chemical engines from the following two points of view; 1) screw motion of tubular vesicle triggered by chemical stimuli, and 2) asymmetry of the surface energy of vesicle triggered by chemical stimuli. For the former mechanism, we succeeded to reproduce the screw motion of fatty acid vesicles and for the latter mechanism, we found so-called chemophoresis (chemotaxis) of vesicles where neutral vesicles swim toward the source of the chemical stimulus.