Constructing cDNA for hypothesis verification of crystal melting of Ca2+driven contractile protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (70063584)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAHI Toru   (80222595)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物物理 / 研究試料の採集 / 赤血球収縮実験 / 理論的研究 / 作業仮説研究 / スパズモネーム進化 / スパコネクチンたんぱく質 / スパズミンたんぱく質 / たんぱく質分離精製法 / DNA一次構造分析 / 分析用超遠心機使用 / G―HAUPスペクトロスコピー
Research Abstract
1)In order to analyze peptide sequences of a putative protein of spaconnectin which considered to have a co-operative contractile role with the another protein (spasmin), Thus, we intended to collect the peritrich ciliate (Zoothamnium arbuscula strain Lake Biwa) at the shallow water around the Karasuma Peninsula at Lake Biwa. The physiological role of this spaconnectin is supposed to be entropic contraction of spasmoneme.2) In this year, we could get abundant amounts of the organisms. And We have also collected and incubated some amounts of green vorticella and other species for determining small subunit RNA genes in pure ethanol. 3)We intended to investigate if animal erythrocyte have properties of Ca2-stimulative contraction similarly as vorticellae stalk. Cow erythrocyte was tested. Result of research was obscure so the the Jenopus erythrocyte was investigated. The result was successful. It means that the erythrocyte contracted at about 10µ amounts of Ca2+.