Challenging of observational study on infrasound wave for quantitative understanding of volcanic plume dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOKOO Akihiko  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70420403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yujiro  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (30392939)
IGUCHI Masato  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (60144391)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords火山現象 / 火山 / 噴煙 / 噴火 / 空振 / 桜島
Research Abstract
We conducted an array observation of infrasound at Sakurajima volcano. Two peaks, around 2Hz and 0.5Hz, in power spectrum of the infrasound were identified; the former peak would be related to the eigen frequency of the vent of Showa crater, but the latter would be related to ejection of eruption clouds. We also conducted 3-D numerical simulation of volcanic plumes using our improved code. Results of this study provided advancement of quantitative understanding of infrasound wave associated with volcanic plume.